|
Profile -
Carrot seed
essential oil, is obtained by steam distillation
from dried seeds. It's aroma is dry-woody, somewhat sweet and earthy. In
perfumery, the essential oil is appreciated for the interesting
fatty-woody note it lends to oriental, fantasy, and nature-type
perfumes. It is an excellent addition to skin care products. Carrot seed
essential oil does not come from the typical tabletop carrots we are
accustomed to, it is from the seed of Queen Anne's Lace (Wild carrot)
which is a close cousin of the orange carrots we eat.
Uses -
Carrot seed (Carrotseed)
oil, has a carrot like fragrance, which makes it
pungent enough to require that it be used in small quantities. Used in
complexion creams to improve skin tone, elasticity, and even slow the
progression of wrinkles. Great for people who spend a lot of time
outside. Carrot Seed Essential oil used in massage oil also increases
blood circulation, improves liver function, and helps reproductive,
urinary, and digestion complaints. The essential oil makes a wonderful
facial blend for mature and weathered skin. It is beneficial in facial
washes, after- shaves and cleansing lotions for problem skin. An all
around "skin" blend, it improves tone and appears to have moisturizing
properties. Mildly stimulating it is reputed to have a healthful effect
on the liver, the immune and lymphatic systems, and for relieving PMS
and regulating monthly cycles, as well as to ease anxiety and stress. It
is an interesting addition to a diffuser or personal aroma, with
benefits being replenishing, nourishing, restoring.
Carrot
Seed (Carrotseed) essential oil,
blends well with the following essential oils:
earthy aromas
chamomile,
lavender,
coriander,
Geranium,
cedarwood, and other citrus or
spice essentials.
Cautions -
It is non-toxic and
will not irritate or sensitize the skin. However the essential oil
should not be used directly on the skin. It should first be mixed with a
diluting or carrier oil. Possible photosensitivity.
Properties -
Anthelmintic,
antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic,
stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory, and smooth muscle relaxant |
Common
Name-
Carrot Seed Essential Oil, carrotseed oil
Botanical
Name- Daucus carota
Country
of Origin-
India
Parts
Used- Seeds
Extraction- Steam Distillation |
 |
|
Essential oils
packing:
-
5 ml, 10 ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order
in our label 1000 and in private label 5000
-
Bulk packing is also
available.
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are
of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential
oils.
Carrot
seed
Essential oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making
ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air
fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath
oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams,
hair treatments, and more.
____________________________ |