Palmarosa Essential Oil

General - Palmarosa is a wild-growing herbaceous plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops; the grassy leaves are very fragrant. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass. Palmarosa, or "Indian Geranium" has a rose like scent, similar to geranium. It is antibacterial, balancing and regenerating. Palmarosa essential oil is obtained from a wild grass native to India, this essential oil has a sweet floral fragrance. Palmarosa is a valuable antiseptic essential oil that suits all skin types. Soothing and stimulating, palmarosa is also uplifting to the emotions, and may be used in a room burner for its antiviral properties. Native to India and Pakistan; now grown in Madagascar, Indonesia, Brazil and the Comoro Islands.

Uses - Palmarosa essential oil, is steam distilled from the grass. The scent is sweet, similar to a combination of geranium and rose, with a slight citrus note. Considered to be a cellular regenerative, it may be useful in skin care preparations for dry or mature skin. May also be useful in alleviating stress and fatigue. Used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book "Stress: The Aromatic Solution" recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair. Other aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.

Palmarosa essential oil, Cymbopogon martini,  blends well with the following essential oils: cananga, Geranium, oak moss, rosewood, amyris, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.

Cautions - Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Properties - Antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), tonic..

Common Name - Palmarosa Essential Oil

Botanical Name - Cymbopogon martini

Country of Origin - India

Parts Used - Grass

Extraction - Steam Distillation

  Essential oils packing:

  •  5 ml, 10 ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.

   Palmarosa Essential oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.

_____________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.