|
Profile - Myrrh
is the aromatic, gummy substance exuded by certain trees and shrubs
growing in eastern Africa and Arabia. Essential oil is produced by steam
distillation of the crude resin. There are ducts in the bark, and the
tissue between them breaks down, forming large cavities, which, with the
remaining ducts, becomes filled with a granular secretion which is
freely discharged when the bark is wounded, or from natural fissures. It
flows as a pale yellow liquid, but hardens to a reddish-brown mass,
being found in commerce in tears of many sizes, the average being that
of a walnut. The surface is rough and powdered, and the pieces are
brittle, with a granular fracture, semi-transparent, oily, and often
show whitish marks.
Uses -
Myrrh essential oil, Commiphora myrrha,
has been useful for amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, menopause, uterine
tumors, as it purges stagnant blood out of the uterus. Good for obesity
and diabetes. Myrrh is commonly used in Chinese medicine for rheumatism,
arthritis and circulatory problems. A direct emmenagogue, a tonic in
dyspepsia, an expectorant in the absence of feverish symptoms, a
stimulant to the mucous tissues, a stomach carminative, exciting
appetite and the flow of gastric juice, and an astringent wash. It is
used in chronic catarrh, phthisis pulmonalis, chlorosis, and in
amenorrhoea is often combined with aloes and iron. As a wash it is good
for spongy gums, ulcerated throat and aphthous stomatitis, and the
tincture is also applied to foul and indolent ulcers. It has been found
helpful in bronchorrhoea and leucorrhoea. The oil, resinoid and tincture
are used in pharmaceutical products including mouthwashes, gargles and
toothpaste; also used in dentistry. The oil and resinoid are used as
fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and
perfumes, especially oriental types and heavy floral.
Myrrh essential oil,
Commiphora myrrha, blends well with the following essential oils
frankincense,
sandalwood,
benzoin,
oakmoss,
cypress,
juniperberry,
mandarin,
Geranium,
patchouli,
thyme, mints,
lavender,
pine and spices.
Cautions - Any resins
tend to be difficult to eliminate and can cause minor damage to the
kidneys if taken internally over an extended period. Very high doses,
taken over a long period of time can be dangerous. Do not exceed the
recommended dose. Do not use if you are pregnant. Do not use if you have
kidney disease, without first checking with the doctor. Myrrh is a
uterine stimulant.
Properties -
Alterative, analgesic, antifungal, antiseptic, astringent, carminative,
emmenagogue, expectorant, antispasmodic, disinfectant, immune stimulant,
circulatory stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vulnerary.
|
Common Name - Myrrh
Essential Oil
Botanical Name -
Commiphora myrrha
Country of Origin
- India
Parts Used -Crude
myrrh
Extraction
- Steam Distillation
|
 |
|
Essential oils packing:
-
5 ml, 10
ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
Myrrh
Essential oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense,
light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.
____________________ |