home contact

 Cardamom  Essential Oil

   Profile - Cardamom is a perennial, reed-like herb up to 4m high, with long, silk blade-shaped leaves. Its long sheathing stems bear small yellowish flowers with purple tips, followed by oblong red-brown seeds. Essential oil is by steam distillation from the dried ripe fruit (seeds). An oleoresin is also produced in small quantities. Native to tropical Asia, especially southern India; cultivated extensively in India, Sri Lanka, Laos, Guatemala and El Salvador. The essential oil is produced principally in India, Europe, Sri Lanka and Guatemala.

 Uses - Hippocrates recommended Cardamom essential oil, for sciatica, coughs, abdominal pains, spasm, nervous disorders, and retention of urine and also bites of venomous creatures. It has been used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine for over 3,000 years, especially for pulmonary disease, fever, digestive and urinary complaints. Current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for flatulent dyspepsia. Employed in some carminative stomachic and laxative preparations; also in the form compound cardamom spirit to flavor pharmaceuticals. Extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental types. Indian Cardamom essential oil has a warm, sweet, and spicy scent, while the inferior oil is harsher, with a slight hint of eucalyptus. Best to blend to accent other essential oils. Cardamom has a warmly romantic and aphrodisiac aroma. Use in salve or massage oil to ease coughs, muscle spasms, and help reduce swelling and irritation from inflammation. Improves your concentration by reducing drowsiness and irritability.

Cardamom essential oil, blends well with the following essential oils: rose, olibanum, orange, bergamot, cinnamon, clove, caraway, ylang ylang, labdanum, cedarwood, neroli (orange blossom), and oriental bases in general

  Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, sialagogue, stimulant, stomachic, tonic (nerve).

 

Common Name  -Cardamom Essential Oil

Botanical Name  -Elettaria Cardamonum

Country of Origin - India

Parts Used - Seeds

Extraction  - steam Distillation

Essential oils packing:

  •  5 ml, 10 ml, 25 ml or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

    All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural essential oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, our essential oils are not certified organic essential oils.

     Cardamom Essential oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more.

____________________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.