Wheat germ Oil

General Profile: Wheat germ Oil is oil is made from the germ of the wheat - the heart of it. The wheat grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil. Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. Wheatgerm oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids. Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carriers to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off. When used in massage blends it may be too heavy on its own, but it has great nourishing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage blend or preparing a carrier blend. It has a slight nutty aroma and is extracted by cold pressing or solvent extraction from the "germ."

With its high vitamin E content and essential fatty acids is used extensively in aromatherapy massage blends since it is said to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. It is too sticky to use on its own, but is wonderful when blended with a lighter carriers, such as sweet almond. When it is applied topically on to the skin it is said to help promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and is said to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis. This carrier is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other blends because of its antioxidant properties.

Cautions - Do not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other carriers

Carrier Oils packing:

  •  50 ml, 100 ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

Botanical Name: Triticum vulgare

Aroma: Strong

Properties: Unrefined, sensitive, dark in color, antioxidant, thick in consistency

Uses: Skin care, Medicinal Use

    All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified organic oils.

     Wheat germ oils and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils,  spa's, hair treatments, and more.

______________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.