|
General Profile:
Walnut Oil
is reported to have many benefits, when used
in the healing of wounds and skin problems. The oil is obtained by
expression from the nut. About one half of the fresh kernel inside the
shell of a quality dried walnut is oil. There can, of course, be
significant variations depending on growing conditions in a particular
region and also from season to season.
Walnut oil is useful against fungal and parasitic infections. It may
also help eliminate warts, and when rubbed on the skin, walnut is
reputed to be beneficial for eczema, herpes, psoriasis, and skin
parasites. The oil has traditionally been used externally in the
treatment of gangrene, leprosy, and wounds. Walnut in a massage blend
has great emollient qualities and is a good choice to include when
mixing a massage blend or preparing a carrier base. Very unsaturated,
walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, and regenerative and
toning properties, and can be used in all anti-wrinkle products and
creams for dry, normal, and mature skin, body and hygiene products,
massage blends, and lip balms, etc.
Cautions -
Non-toxic,
Non-irritant. This carrier can be used in any cosmetic product as an
active principle or as a carrier, without any proportion limit.
Considered to be safe in all normal applications.
Carrier
Oils packing:
-
50 ml, 100
ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000
and in private label 5000
-
Bulk
packing is also available.
|
Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra
Aroma: Nutty, delicate
Properties: Dries quickly
Uses: Culinary use, body massage, artistic use, medicinal use
|
 |
|
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of
therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our
products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified
organic oils.
Walnut oils and aromatherapy
products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage
oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, spa's, hair treatments, and more.
_________________________ |