Almond Oil

General Profile: The almond is native to Iran, from northwestern Saudi Arabia, north through western Jordan, Israel, Lebanon, western Syria, to southern Turkey. It is a small deciduous tree, growing to between 4 and 10 meters in height, with a trunk of up to 30 centimeters in diameter. The young shoots are green at first, becoming purplish] where exposed to sunlight, then grey in their second year. The leaves are 1 cm long and 1.2–4 cm broad, the flowers are white or pale pink, 3–5 cm diameter with five petals, produced singly or in pairs before the leaves in early spring. The fruit is a drupe 3.5–6 cm long, with a downy outer coat. It is mature in the autumn, 7–8 months after flowering.

  Use: Sweet Almond Oil or used to relieve skin itch and dryness. In fact, all skin types can benefit from this oil. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Sweet Almond Oil may also be used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. This 100% pure food grade oil is also excellent on salads. This oil is odorless and is derived from pressed almonds. It is excellent in promoting the natural beauty of the skin as well as massage oil.

Base Oil: Sweet almond oil can be used as a base (or carrier) oil .
Aroma: Light; slightly sweet and nutty.
Texture: Slightly oily (leaves a slightly oily feeling on skin). Absorbs semi-quickly.
Color: Clear, with a tinge of yellow.

Almond Oil Cautions - Bitter almond essential oil (Prunus dulcis var. amara) is hazardous and should not be used in aromatherapy, ingested, or come in contact with the skin.

Almond Oil Properties – Olein, Glyceride of Linolic Aci and other Glycerides, but contains no Stearin. 

Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

Aroma: Sweet and nutty

Properties: Colorless, odorless, lubricating

Health Benefits: Dull complexion, itching, inflammation, muscle pain

  Oils packing:

  •  50 ml, 100 ml, or any pack asked by customer. Minimum order in our label 1000 and in private label 5000

  • Bulk packing is also available.

   All of our oils are 100% pure and natural oils, of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.

Although all of our products are of premium quality, this oil is not certified organic oils.

     Almond oil and aromatherapy products can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils,  spa's, hair treatments, and more.

___________________

Confidentiality & Disclaimer
© ECOTECH TECHNOLOGIES (I) PVT. LTD.